Parody of a Musical Composition
[…] Copyright infringement can be proved circumstantially by showing similarity and access. A musical composition (without lyrics) created solely to be melodically similar to the initial copyrighted work will almost always infringe that work by definition (unless it is solely a parody of the music alone). An example of a permissible parody of a musical Continue reading Parody of a Musical Composition

California Prohibits Recording Agreements > 7 Years

According to Cal. Lab. Code §2855, “a contract to render personal service…may not be enforced against the employee beyond seven years from the commencement of service under it.” Lab. Code §2855(a). This statute fuels artists’ contentions that record contracts are unenforceable after seven years.

Factual Compliance with DMCA Required for Safe Harbor

ELLISON v. AOL, No. 02-55797 (9th Cir.